Dragon Girl
  • Gryphon Award for Best Film in the category 6+ at the Giffoni Film Festival
The Mole Agent
  • ACADEMY AWARDS nominated for Best Documentary Feature
  • GOYA AWARDS, Nomination Best Iberoamerican Film
  • Independent Spirit Awards, Nominated Best Documentary
  • Cinema Eye Honors Award Best Original Score
Mrs. F
  • Special Mention - Chandrika Sharma Prize at Pêcheurs du Monde Festival (France)
  • Pris 'Agir pour l’égalité' - 37e Festival international de Cinema - Vues d'Afrique (Canada)
  • Special Mention of the Jury - Festival de Libertés 2021 (Belgium)
TOTEM
  • Winner Of Special Mention Eurimages Co-production Development Award, Cinekid's Junior Co-production Market 2019.
A Land Imagined
  • Winner of El Gouna Golden Star for Narrative Film, at El Gouna Film Festival 2018
  • Winner of the Pardo d’oro (Golden Leopard), Grand Prize of the City of Locarno at the Locarno Filmfestival 2018
  • Winner of the Boccalino d’Oro Award for Best Actress Locarno Filmfestival 2018
  • Winner of the 1st prize of the Junior Jury Locarno Filmfestival 2018
  • Special mention from the Ecumenical Jury Locarno Filmfestival 2018
Waiting for Giraffes
  • Winner of the Special Jury Mention for Vivid Metaphorical Portrayal of Palestine-Israel Conflict Tragedy at Flahertiana
Men who saved the World
  • Winner of 5 awards for: Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Story, Best Child Actor, Best Production Design, 27th Malaysian Film Festival 2015.
40 Days of Silence
  • Winner Special Jury Prize, Festival International du Film de la Femme 2014.
  • Winner Golden Alhambra Award, Granada Cines del Sur Film Festival 2014.
Grande Hotel
  • Honorable mention at Hotdocs 2011.
  • Winner Michel Mitrani Prize, FIPA 2012.
Centaur
  • Winner of the CANVAS Award for Best Film at MOOOV 2017
  • Winner of the CICAE Art Cinema award in the Panorama section of the Berlinale 2017.
I Know You Are There
  • Winner of the Special Mention in the 'First film' section at Visions du Reel 2017
The Dream of Shahrazad
  • Winner of the Best South African Documentary Award, 36th Durban International Film Festival 2015.
  • Winner of Best Freedom Film, Luxor African Film Festival 2015.
  • Nominated for Best Documentary, Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) 2015.
The World Belongs To Us
  • Winner Best Original Score, Magritte Awards 2014.
  • Nominated for Best Film and Best Production Design, Magritte Awards 2014.
The Light Thief
  • Winner of Best Film and the FIPRESCI Prize, Eurasia International Film Festival 2010.
The Grown-Ups
  • Winner of the Spirit Award at EIDF 2017
  • Winner of the Silver Nanook Award - for the discovery of new Subjects and new Heroes at Flahertiana 2017
  • Winner of the DocsBarcelona TV3 Award for Best Documentary at Docs Barcelona 2017.
  • Winner of the Audience Award FIDADOC
  • Winner of the Audience Award at Films De Femmes Créteil 2017
  • Winner of Zeno Mountain Award at the Miami Film Festival 2017
  • Winner of the Best Feature in The Latin American Competition at the International Documentary Film Festival It's All True 2017
  • Winner of the Best Female-directed documentary at IDFA 2016
Naziha’s Spring
  • Winner of the Dutch “TV-Beelden” for best documentary.
  • Winner BankGiro Loterij IDFA Audience Award, IDFA 2014.
  • Nominated for a Golden Calf for Best feature documentary, Dutch Film Festival 2015.
Kurai, Kurai- Tales of the Wind
  • Winner Guimet Prize, Vesoul Asian IFF 2015 and the Guimet National Museum of Asian Arts in Paris.
Solo
  • Winner Lexus Ibero-American Opera Prima Competition, Miami International Film Festival 2013.